https://jeremiahstillings.net/ccpa-time-is-up/Who we are

Our website address is: https://jeremiahstillings.net

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

Turned it off:)

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

I am currently not doing any website rescues and am not using the contact form.

Cookies

I try very hard to not have a viewer have any cookies. Email me if you find one.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

I am not running any Analytics that I know of. GDPR and CCPA are two things that Word Press has not tackled in full yet. If you see something that is tracking you PLEASE email me. I hate those and it makes a real mess for legal. CCPA write up is here

How long we retain your data

This should be off… but if you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Our current service is Akismet who state:

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Social Sharing has been disabled do to the need to report every possible service you can share to.

Your contact information

For privacy concerns you may reach out to the webmaster at  [email protected]   We not required to have a data privacy officer.

Additional information

At this time, we  do not offer any addition information, for concerns see the above contact information.

How we protect your data

We protect your data by not allowing you to register for an account on this site, if you reached this site via www.wordpress.com then you may find how they protect your account here 

What data breach procedures we have in place

Our data breach procedures are managed by our managed hosting company.  The current hosting information can be found here.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not pay third parties for data.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We are not part of any Industry regulators.